Gwyn SkoneTheatre

Theatre

I work as a freelance lighting designer with companies around the Seattle area, including Annex Theatre, Theatre Schmeater, and Driftwood Players in Edmonds.

I spent six years as the technical manager of the O'Reilly Theatre at Keble College (entrance, of course, on Blackhall Road), and was previously a deputy technician at the then-called Cricklade Theatre in Andover, UK.

My experience has covered most aspects of off-stage work:

Recent and Upcoming Productions

Date Title Producer Venue
2018
July She Kills Monsters Theater Schmeater The Schmee
July 9th Annual Festival of Shorts Driftwood Players Wade James Theater
March Visiting Cézanne Red Rover Theatre Company 18th & Union
February To Kill A Mockingbird Driftwood Players Wade James Theater
2017
September Neighborhood 3, Requisition of Doom Theater Schmeater The Schmee
August Over and Under Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
July 8th Annual Festival of Shorts Driftwood Players Wade James Theater
March The Fog Machine Play Copious Love Productions The Slate
2016
October The Lost Girls Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
September The 39 Steps Lamplight Productions Seattle Public Theatre (The Bathhouse)
July 7th Annual Festival of Shorts Driftwood Players Wade James Theater
April Puny Humans Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
January Proof Driftwood Players Wade James Theater
2015
October My Dear Miss Chancellor Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
Nominated for the 2015 Gypsy Rose Lee Award for Excellence in Lighting Design (Smaller Theater)
September Seven Keys to Baldpate Driftwood Players Wade James Theater
September H.P. Lovecraft: Stand-Up Comedian! Annex Theatre Bumbershoot TPS Stage
April H.P. Lovecraft: Stand-Up Comedian! Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
April Bunnies Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
March Live! From the Last Night of My Life Theatre22 12th Avenue Arts (Studio)
February The God of Hell Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
January A Delicate Balance Theatre9/12 Trinity Parish Church
2014
December Tiny Tim is Dead Playwrights' Theatre Richard Hugo House
October Blood Countess Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
Nominated for the 2014 Gypsy Rose Lee Award for Excellence in Lighting Design (Smaller Theater)
August The Evil Within (launch event at PAX Prime) Events on the Edge for iam8bit Seattle Underground
June To the Naked Eye Playwrights' Theatre Cornish Playhouse Blackbox Studio
April Chaos Theory Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
2013
December A Child's Christmas in Wales / The Long Christmas Dinner Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
October The Underneath Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
October Mirror Images Playwrights' Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
July Precious Little Annex Theatre Annex Theatre
May Not All Clowns Are Bozos V Ear to the Ground Center Theatre (Seattle Center Armory)
March Wind in the Willows Karen DeMasters St Matthew School
February 5xTenn Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
2012
December Oedipus el Rey Ese Teatro ACT
November Language Art Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
September School of Fish Ear to the Ground Century Ballroom West Hall (Seattle Fringe)
June The Magical Land of Oz Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
April St Matthew School Spring Musical Cathy Grytting St Matthew School
March Willy Wonka's Chocolate Factory Arlene Martínez St Matthew School
2011
December A Child's Christmas in Wales Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
November Compleat Works of William Shakespeare Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
June You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
April Misty Montaigne's Night of Fabulousness Leah Papernick Om Culture
February How I Learned To Drive Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
2010
November The Real Inspector Hound / The Boundary Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre
June Snow White Stone Soup Theatre Stone Soup Theatre